info@marm.com.tr
+90 216 560 0 724

GDPR

Marm Assistance Destek Hizmetleri A.S Disclosure Requirement

The Information Letter herein is presented to you in accordance with Article 10 of the KVKK (Turkish Privacy Act) No. 6698 entitled “Disclosure Requirement of the Data Officers”.

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”), your personal information shall be processed by Marm Assistance Destek Hizmetleri A.S. acting as a Data Officer within the framework explained below:

What is personal data?
In accordance with the Protection of Personal Data Law, “any information relating to the real person whose identity is defined or may be defined” is personal data. (Article 3 (1))

What does “processing” of personal data mean?
Pursuant to the Protection of Personal Data Law regarding the processing of personal data refers to ‘’iall kinds of transactions that are carried out on the data such as being obtained in a non-automatic manner, being copied, stored, saved, altered, re-arranged, disclosed, transferred, taken over, made easily obtainable, categorized or hindering its usage provided that the personal data is a part of a fully or partially automatic data recording system or a part of any data recording system”. (Article 3 (1))

What sort of personal data Marm Assistance subjects to process?
With the intention of Insurance Companies that are engaged in insurance transactions to organize a policy and protecting the rights under protection by the policy or for the purposes of vehicle manufacturers eliminating all types of malfunction/damage/health problem which will occur within a certain period of time after the vehicle manufacturer’s sale of the vehicle and information provided by you and/or information obtained, within the context of the law, from official institutions and establishments and/or information obtained on the phone by our call center team, from you, with your permission may be subject to process.

For example: mandatory information such as insured’s identity information, contact addresses, health information, driver’s license information, vehicle information can be processed and kept under protection within the scope of the conditions stated under KVKK.

For what purpose is my personal data processed?
Within the scope of the regulations, your personal information will be recorded in order for the company you are insured with and/or the manufacturer to provide services, to resolve your damages in accordance with your agreement and to receive your rights within the scope of assistance ship.

For example: as an assistance company of your insurance company, we may need to process your personal data for every action such as providing services to you, supporting you to use the rights that the insurance companies provided you, opening and finalizing your damage-file.

As an assistance company for your vehicle manufacturer or the filo you rented from, we may need to process your personal data for every action such as providing services, supporting you to use the rights that the insurance companies provided you, opening and finalizing your damage-file.

Who will my personal data be shared with?
We may share your personal data with:
Agreed person or establishments, permitted by law, such as service units of our company, medical or road assistance suppliers (service providers).

The direct or indirect reason for all of our sharing is to fulfill your contract and to provide you with a better service.

By which method do my personal data get collected?
Personal data may be collected verbally over the phone, within your consent, in writing or through electronic communication.

In this context, we may collect personal data in the context of the statement of the data owner or the insurance companies/vehicle/filo brands that we provide assistance to sharing it with us.

What are my rights?
In accordance with the Article 11 of the KVKK, by applying to our Company verbally or in writing, you have the rights to;

a) be informed whether or not your personal data is processed,
b) Request information if the personal data has been processed,
c) be informed about the purpose of processing personal data and whether or not the personal data is being used in accordance with its purposes,
d) be informed about third parties, to which personal data was transferred to in Turkey or abroad,
e) Request the amendment of the personal data if it was processed deficiently or incorrectly,
f) Request the deletion or termination or the personal data within the framework of the stated conditions under Article 7,
g) Request to notify the processed transactions to the third parties that the personal data was transmitted to as per the sub-paragraphs (d) and (e),
h) Object to the results that are against the person himself/herself by means of analyzing the processed data via the automatic systems only,
i) Request the compensation of damages in the event that you were harmed due to the personal data being processed unlawfully.


This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.